My list could be longer, but…
[…] The outcome would be a higher chance of success without delays and lower risk of cGMP mishaps-both for Zika testing and other safety activities.
Over the last six to eight weeks, many of my inquiries about details in the guidance were answered with, “we cannot talk about the details of guidance once we start writing.” I have tried to dig into FDA’sGood Guidance Practicesand CFR to understand if this is true. 21 CFR 10.80(d)(1) states, “Details of a draft of a final notice or regulation may be discussed with an interested person outside the executive branch only with the specific permission of the Commissioner.” I cannot figure out if this language applies or not, but it should. I wonder if this kind of an approach isn’t the roadmap to more orderly promulgation of even urgent guidances. Inquiries are in progress.
Our interest is not an appeal about the content of the guidance.